image33

THE SAFE PLACE
ONE to ONE COACHING AND THERAPY FOR EATING DISORDER RECOVERY

Disclaimer

I am a professional, qualified and accredited practitioner of clinical hypnosis and NLP and am bound by the governing bodies of which I am a member. I will always treat my clients with respect, confidentiality and non judgement and will strive to ensure the best outcome possible. I cannot guarantee the effectiveness of any coaching or therapy treatment as results may vary from individual to individual. It is my clients responsibility to commit to any recommendations/homework I give as part of the therapy. 


Hypnotherapy is not a treatment recommended for everyone, it very much depends on the severity of any underlying issue. I therefore reserve the right to refuse a client treatment and recommend that they seek professional advice from their GP or other medical professional in the first instance.  Once they have confirmed approval for you to seek alternative complimentary treatments, I will then be happy to proceed. 


I claim no responsibility to any person or entity for any liability, loss or damage caused or alleged to be caused directly or indirectly as a result of the use, application or interpretation of the material on this website.  The content available on this website is for information purposes only and does not in any means substitute diagnosis from a GP or medical professional.


Through this website you may be able to link to other websites which are not under our my control. Any links do not automatically imply a recommendation, nor does it endorse the views expressed within them.

Privacy Notice


The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by The Safe Place under the website; www.thesafeplace.co.uk The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.


Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.     



 Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.


Processing your Personal Data:


  • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we do not process personal information electronically. 
  •  We process  information manually  which is necessary because records of therapy sessions need to be maintained.
  •  We process your information in the following ways: Written file notes of : therapy sessions, personal data such as name, address, dob.
  •  Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
  • Data Storage: All files and documents are held in a secure and locked cabinet which is only accessible by the owner of the Safe Place.
  •  Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties without your explicit written consent unless required by law. 
  • If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.